Viewing entries tagged
[…] During an attempted extortion of one of his fellow-gang members - a dispute over some robbery proceeds - defendant Graham fired a cartridge from his 9-millimeter semi-automatic into the ground. A jury convicted defendant Graham under this section, amongst other offenses; his 50-year sentence included the ten-year mandatory consecutive sentence that the statute requires.

On appeal, however, the circuit agreed that the single cartridge in his semi-automatic handgun did not constitute an “explosive.” It reversed the conviction on the § 844(h) count and remanded the case for resentencing.

Superficially, it would seem like firing a bullet might well trigger the statute (bad pun, I know). Section 844(j) defines “explosive” for purposes of § 844(h) as, inter alia, “gunpowders, powders used for blasting, ... and any chemical compounds [and similar mechanical mixtures or devices] that fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, or by detonation of the compound [etc.]” and “may cause an explosion.”