Viewing entries tagged
[…] The husband’s role was more passive - he would report the women's supposed violations of the house rules to his wife, then let her do the dirty work.

The situation lasted until 2007, when one of the women finally mustered the courage to escape and summon help. A search of the home revealed substantial physical evidence, including blood and physical instruments that were used to beat the women.

The Appeal

The circuit affirmed the convictions and sentences, but remanded for recalculation of the restitution.

1. The Restitution Issue

In peonage or forced labor cases, 18 U.S.C. § 1593 provides for mandatory restitution of the full amount of the victim’s losses, which it defines as “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act” (the “FLSA”). Here, the district court concluded that the two women worked twenty-four hours a day when the defendants were at home and eight when they were on vacation. It determined a minimum wage amount, then multiplied that by a statutorily determined factor to calculate overtime pay.