Viewing entries tagged
[…] Although the army had the right to recall him to active duty, it never did so, and he was discharged in 1972.

Connolly legally entered the United States in 1993, but was deported in 1998 after a drug conviction, without asserting a claim to U.S. citizenship. He reentered illegally sometime after January 2002, and in 2005 was charged with illegal reentry. He defended the case both in the district court and on appeal by arguing that under 8 U.S.C. § 1403, he was a U.S. citizen.

The circuit disagreed. Section 1403 grants citizenship to anyone born in Panama on or after February 26, 1904, “whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person” was a U.S. citizen “employed by the Government of the United States.”

Connolly’s case presented two questions. The first was whether his father was his “father” under the statute, since Connolly was born out of wedlock.