Viewing entries tagged
[…] The district court concluded that the attack on the guard was “in furtherance of his intent to affect or influence [the district court’s] decision about substitution of counsel, and was in retaliation for judicial conduct denying [his] applications for substitution of counsel.” It refused to impose the enhancement, however, because it also held that the enhancement only applied to “conduct transcending national boundaries,” which did not occur here.

The circuit reversed. The district court distilled this extra requirement from 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(f), which gives the attorney general “primary investigative responsibility” for all “Federal crimes of terrorism” ... “[i]n addition to any other investigative authority with respect to violations of this title.” The lower court concluded that this section would be meaningless unless “Federal crime of terrorism” referred only to crimes involving transnational conduct because other sections of title 18 already give the attorney general “broad authority to investigate” intra-national crimes.