Viewing entries tagged
[…] Application of the enhancement would have yielded a sentence of 45 years' imprisonment, the statutory maximum. Instead, however, the district court sentenced Awan principally to 168 months.

On appeal, the circuit vacated and remanded for reconsideration because the district court erred in its consideration of both prongs of the enhancement.

A defendant’s offense “involves” a federal crime of terrorism when either his offense or its relevant conduct includes one of the federal crimes of terrorism enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B) and the conduct was “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” Here, the district court held that there was insufficient evidence that Awan’s conduct was so “calculated.” Rather, it found that Awan was motivated by “private purposes” - he enjoyed associating with terrorists and the prestige or potential influence it gave him.