Viewing entries tagged
[…] The scheme’s ties to EDNY were, to put it mildly, scant - on occasion the defendants would fly out of JFK to meet with investors in other cities and try to scam them. But, apart from that, everything happened elsewhere.

On appeal, the circuit agreed that venue was improper in EDNY for the substantive securities fraud count, but affirmed as to the conspiracy counts. In light of the dismissal of one count, the court also remanded the case for resentencing.

Securities Fraud

The securities fraud statute has its own venue provision, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, which provides that a criminal proceeding may be “brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred.” The circuit had “little difficulty concluding” that merely flying out of JFK did not satisfy this language. There was no evidence that those flights constituted an “act or transaction constituting” the securities fraud.