Summary Summary
[…] Rhodes was convicted of obstruction of justice and making a false statement.

On appeal, they challenged their convictions for obstruction of justice under 18 U.S.C. § 1519, which requires proof of conduct “intended to obstruct the investigation or proper administration of a matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency.” The circuit affirmed.

The defendants first claimed that the government failed to prove a sufficient “nexus” between their conduct and an official proceeding, as required under some obstruction statutes. But § 1519 makes clear that no such nexus need be proven. All the statute requires is proof of an “intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States.”

The court also rejected the argument that the statute did not apply because the defendants were employed by the private company that operated the QPCF. The QPCF was under contract with the U.S. Marshals Service, an agency within the Department of Justice, to house federal prisoners.